BLACK BULL SHEFFIELD

DAY 1

PEG   7 JACK WILSON 119-3-0
PEG   4 RAY 101-3-0
PEG   5 ALLEN MILLS  99-12-0
PEG   8 JUD JEPSON  87-10-0
PEG  10 MAURICE  86-2-0
PEG  32 STEVE  67-11-0

DAY  2

PEG  30 MOLLY 143-4-0
PEG   8 WALLEY 108-2-0
PEG  18 ALLEN MILLS  83-13-0
PEG   5 FRED PEACH  83-10-0
PEG  32 MAURICE  81-2-0
PEG   9 JACK WILSON  81-2-0

Mal Doyle’s Top 3 challenge match.

Top 3 challenge match.

Today saw 20 anglers fish a top 3 section match which was the brainchild of top 2 specialist Malc Doyle.

The day started warm turning to rain for most of the match which was also cold which put the carp off feeding and also out of range.

There was a very close battle between Steve Wilson and Gareth Price on pegs 40 and 5 which was eventually won by Gareth with his weight of 105-01 to Steve’s 102-13.

A Section

Place Angler Peg Weight
1st Steve Wilson 40 102-13
2nd Simon Duke 2 61-11
3rd Nick Watkins-Price 38 12-00
4th Eddie T-Green 4 10-05
5th Marcus Watkins 34 DNW

B Section

Place Angler Peg Weight
1st Gareth Price 5 105-01
2nd John Bennett 7 65-00
3rd Luke Mason 9 47-00
4th Kev Lovland 8 13-08
5th Mick Chappel 10 DNW

C Section

Place Angler Peg Weight
1st Dai Thomas 13 29-06
2nd Paul Hurll 30 27-00
3rd Nick Williams 14 22-00
4th Neil Fenner 32 22-00
5th Keith Stent 28 11-10

D Section

Place Angler Peg Weight
1st Dave Scott 24 31-14
2nd Charlie Bishop 16 26-06
3rd Steve Stayte 22 26-00
4th Malc Doyle 18 16-14
5th Julie Doyle 26 DNW

A special mention to Joshua Watkins-Price who was also fishing but not in the match. Joshua caught a 13-08 carp to go with a couple of bream for his weight of 19-08.

Thanks for reading John, Simon and Eddie.

Rolfslake Wednesday Open 19th July 2017

Results

15 fished

 Place  Angler  Weight  Peg  Sponsor
1st Steve Wilson 129-15 5 Jinx League
2nd Dave Scott 126-01 40 Rolfslake
3rd Derek Hammond 91-15 14 Banbury Gunsmiths
4th Dave Wilsden 87-14 7 Rolfslake
5th Dan Blackwell 75-02 36 Rolfslake
6th Frank Donachie 67-03 18 Colmic
7th John Bennett 56-02 10 Rolfslake /Drennan
8th Gordon Worrell 50-01 8 Top Tackle
9th Mick Jones 48-03 28 Jinx League
10th Eddie Taylor-Green 38-10 16 X4 Baits
11th Graham Ridgely 13-04 30 Rolfslake
12th Anthony Flint DNW 34 Drennan Bordon
12th Ade Williams DNW 32 Jinx League
12th Doug Hill DNW 26 Rolfslake
12th Pete Arnold DNW 4 Rolfslake

Thanks for reading John, Eddie and Simon.

1 2 3 4 5 188