Wednesday Open 30th August 2017

Results

10 fished

 Place  Angler  Weight  Peg  Sponsor
1st Dave Wilsden 110-12  4 Rolfslake
2nd Andy Quarmby 97-04 30 Middy
3rd Gordon Worrell 81-00 18 Top Tackle
4th Graham Ridgely 70-12 7 Rolfslake
5th John Draper 50-12 32 Hydro 2000
6th Malc Doyle 31-08 26 Jinx League
7th Mick Jones 28-00 14 Jinx League
8th Eddie T-Green  12-08 10 X4 Baits
9th Julie Doyle 8-08 5 Jinx League
10th John Bennett DNW 8 Rolfslake

Thanks for reading John, Eddie and Simon.

Jinx League round 5

Jinx League Round 5

10 fished

Results.

A Section
Place Angler Weight Peg Pts
1st Nick Williams 194-08 40 1
2nd Lisa Watkins-Price DNF 7
3rd Ade Williams DNF 7
4th Dai Thomas DNF 7
5th Adam Griffiths DNF 7
6th Kwith Stent DNF 7
B Section
Place Angler Weight Peg Pts
1st Micheal Corsini 146-15 28 1
2nd Malc Doyle 64-04 10 2
3rd Kev Loveland 46-06 8 3
4th Ernie Malyon 45-05 32 4
5th Julie Doyle 5
6th Nick Watkins-Price DNF 7
C Section
Place Angler Weight Peg Pts
1st Steve Wilson 168-10 18  1
2nd Mick Jones 81-01 26  2
3rd Fred Parker 40-00 16  3
4th Mick Chappell 17-06 24  4
5th Neil Fenner DNF  7
6th No Angler  7

Thanks for reading John, Eddie and Simon.

Mal Doyle’s Top 3 challenge match.

Top 3 challenge match.

Today saw 20 anglers fish a top 3 section match which was the brainchild of top 2 specialist Malc Doyle.

The day started warm turning to rain for most of the match which was also cold which put the carp off feeding and also out of range.

There was a very close battle between Steve Wilson and Gareth Price on pegs 40 and 5 which was eventually won by Gareth with his weight of 105-01 to Steve’s 102-13.

A Section

Place Angler Peg Weight
1st Steve Wilson 40 102-13
2nd Simon Duke 2 61-11
3rd Nick Watkins-Price 38 12-00
4th Eddie T-Green 4 10-05
5th Marcus Watkins 34 DNW

B Section

Place Angler Peg Weight
1st Gareth Price 5 105-01
2nd John Bennett 7 65-00
3rd Luke Mason 9 47-00
4th Kev Lovland 8 13-08
5th Mick Chappel 10 DNW

C Section

Place Angler Peg Weight
1st Dai Thomas 13 29-06
2nd Paul Hurll 30 27-00
3rd Nick Williams 14 22-00
4th Neil Fenner 32 22-00
5th Keith Stent 28 11-10

D Section

Place Angler Peg Weight
1st Dave Scott 24 31-14
2nd Charlie Bishop 16 26-06
3rd Steve Stayte 22 26-00
4th Malc Doyle 18 16-14
5th Julie Doyle 26 DNW

A special mention to Joshua Watkins-Price who was also fishing but not in the match. Joshua caught a 13-08 carp to go with a couple of bream for his weight of 19-08.

Thanks for reading John, Simon and Eddie.

Rolfslake Wednesday Open 19th July 2017

Results

15 fished

 Place  Angler  Weight  Peg  Sponsor
1st Steve Wilson 129-15 5 Jinx League
2nd Dave Scott 126-01 40 Rolfslake
3rd Derek Hammond 91-15 14 Banbury Gunsmiths
4th Dave Wilsden 87-14 7 Rolfslake
5th Dan Blackwell 75-02 36 Rolfslake
6th Frank Donachie 67-03 18 Colmic
7th John Bennett 56-02 10 Rolfslake /Drennan
8th Gordon Worrell 50-01 8 Top Tackle
9th Mick Jones 48-03 28 Jinx League
10th Eddie Taylor-Green 38-10 16 X4 Baits
11th Graham Ridgely 13-04 30 Rolfslake
12th Anthony Flint DNW 34 Drennan Bordon
12th Ade Williams DNW 32 Jinx League
12th Doug Hill DNW 26 Rolfslake
12th Pete Arnold DNW 4 Rolfslake

Thanks for reading John, Eddie and Simon.

Rolfslake Bank Holiday Monday Open 29th May.

The weights are creaping up.

Today’s match saw 14 anglers come out for the Bank holiday Monday Open.

The day was a bit cooler that the previous weekend which was really.warm.

Today’s winner was Mark Newbold who was fishing motorway bank peg 14. After a very slow first two hours Mark potted a big amount of bait to kick start his swim to the right.

10 minutes later he caught an 8lb carp which was the start of a great second half of the match in which Mark caught 135lb of board fish in his final weight of 242-14.

Keeping it close was Andy Rayment on peg 8 who also had a frustrating first 2 hours losing fish.

Andy was fishing 16 metres across the gap and once he stopped feeding by catapult and changed to potting the bait his catch rate increased.

Again Andy had fish to double figures in his catch of 32 carp for 224-12.

Completing the frame and a very good weekend was Michael Corsini who had 100-03 from peg 38 for a 1st, 1st and 3rd.

  1. Mark Newbold today’s winner.

    2nd place for Andy Rayment.

 Place  Angler  Weight  Peg  Sponsor
1st Mark Newbold 242-14  14 Rolfslake
2nd Andy Rayment 224-12  8 Rolfslake
3rd Micheal Corsini 100-03  38 Burts Baits
4th Perry Billington 98-04  4 Rolfslake
5th Malc Doyle 72-00  7 Jinx League
6th Marcus Watkins 58-15  10 Rolfslake

Thanks for reading John, Eddie and Simon.

1 2 3 36