Jinx League round 5

Jinx League Round 5

10 fished

Results.

A Section
Place Angler Weight Peg Pts
1st Nick Williams 194-08 40 1
2nd Lisa Watkins-Price DNF 7
3rd Ade Williams DNF 7
4th Dai Thomas DNF 7
5th Adam Griffiths DNF 7
6th Kwith Stent DNF 7
B Section
Place Angler Weight Peg Pts
1st Micheal Corsini 146-15 28 1
2nd Malc Doyle 64-04 10 2
3rd Kev Loveland 46-06 8 3
4th Ernie Malyon 45-05 32 4
5th Julie Doyle 5
6th Nick Watkins-Price DNF 7
C Section
Place Angler Weight Peg Pts
1st Steve Wilson 168-10 18  1
2nd Mick Jones 81-01 26  2
3rd Fred Parker 40-00 16  3
4th Mick Chappell 17-06 24  4
5th Neil Fenner DNF  7
6th No Angler  7

Thanks for reading John, Eddie and Simon.

Mal Doyle’s Top 3 challenge match.

Top 3 challenge match.

Today saw 20 anglers fish a top 3 section match which was the brainchild of top 2 specialist Malc Doyle.

The day started warm turning to rain for most of the match which was also cold which put the carp off feeding and also out of range.

There was a very close battle between Steve Wilson and Gareth Price on pegs 40 and 5 which was eventually won by Gareth with his weight of 105-01 to Steve’s 102-13.

A Section

Place Angler Peg Weight
1st Steve Wilson 40 102-13
2nd Simon Duke 2 61-11
3rd Nick Watkins-Price 38 12-00
4th Eddie T-Green 4 10-05
5th Marcus Watkins 34 DNW

B Section

Place Angler Peg Weight
1st Gareth Price 5 105-01
2nd John Bennett 7 65-00
3rd Luke Mason 9 47-00
4th Kev Lovland 8 13-08
5th Mick Chappel 10 DNW

C Section

Place Angler Peg Weight
1st Dai Thomas 13 29-06
2nd Paul Hurll 30 27-00
3rd Nick Williams 14 22-00
4th Neil Fenner 32 22-00
5th Keith Stent 28 11-10

D Section

Place Angler Peg Weight
1st Dave Scott 24 31-14
2nd Charlie Bishop 16 26-06
3rd Steve Stayte 22 26-00
4th Malc Doyle 18 16-14
5th Julie Doyle 26 DNW

A special mention to Joshua Watkins-Price who was also fishing but not in the match. Joshua caught a 13-08 carp to go with a couple of bream for his weight of 19-08.

Thanks for reading John, Simon and Eddie.

Jinx League Round 1

 

Jinx League Round 1.

Today saw the start of Malc Doyles 2017 Jinx League 2017 series of 6 matches.

The 18 anglers are split into 3 sections and the points scored 1 for 1st in section going to 6 points for last in section.

The angler with the lowest points after 6 matches wins the league and in the event of a draw will go down to total weight.

This year see’s two ladies Julie and Lisa join the league competing not only against the 14 men but also against their husbands.

Results

15 fished

A Section
Place Angler Weight Peg Sponsor Pts
1st Adam Griffiths 46-06 38 Jinx League 1
2nd Malc Doyle 27-08 34 Jinx League 2
3rd Kev Lovland 15-00 5 Jinx League 3
4th Julie Doyle   4-01 Jinx League  4
5th Mat Guest * DNW 2 Jinx League 0
6th Not drawn 40
B Section
Place Angler Weight Peg Sponsor Pts
1st Mick Jones 66-08  7 Jinx League 1
2nd Ade Williams 58-07 8 Jinx League 2
3rd Perry Guest* 44-06 32 Jinx League 3
4th Dai Thomas 31-06 28 Jinx League 4
5th Michael Corsini 23-08 10 Jinx League 5
6th Neil Fenner DNW 13 Jinx League 6
C Section
Place Angler Weight Peg Sponsor Pts
1st Keith Stent 53-05 22 Jinx League  1
2nd Lisa Watkins-Price  29-10  26  Jinx League   2
3rd Mick Chappell 24-08 14  Jinx League  3
4th Nick Watkins-Price  21-10 24  Jinx League  4
5th Ernie Malyon 7-00  16  Jinx League  5
6th Nick Williams DNW 18 Jinx League  6
Overall Top 6
Angler Pts
 Mick Jones 1
Keith Stent 1
Adam Griffiths 1
Ade Williams 2
Lisa Watkins-Price 2
 Malc Doyle 2

Thanks for reading John, Eddie and Simon.

Jinx Two Day series.

 

Today saw Malc Doyle and the Jinxsters return for their annual 2 day warm up match prior to the start of their 6 match series.

Section A

Section A winner
Micheal Corsini

A Section
Place Angler Weight Peg
1st Micheal Corsini 102-02 34
2nd Malc Doyle 91-12 38
3rd Dai Thomas 84-01 7
4th Mick Chappell 66-01 4
5th Neil Riddy 57-00 5
6th Simon Watkins 42-12 8
7th Dan Blackwell 41-03 32

Section B winner
Julie Doyle.

B Section
Place Angler Weight Peg
1st Julie Doyle 38-10 16
2nd MickJones 33-00 14
3rd Kev Loveland 31-12 22
4th Neil Fenner 22-10 18
5th Gino Excel 14-10 10
6th Nick Williams 11-13 24
7th Ian Sunderland DNW 30


Thanks for reading John, Eddie and Simon.

1 2 3 4